Ritchie v. Ritchie
[…] Although the trial court made numerous findings of fact that merely recite Plaintiff's or Defendant's testimony, we conclude that the trial court's additional findings of fact are sufficient to demonstrate the court's consideration of the required statutory factors.

C. Reasons for the Amount and Duration of the Alimony Award

Defendant next contends the trial court failed to make findings of fact regarding its reasons for the amount and duration of the alimony award. We agree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.3A(b) (2011) provides that “[i]n determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:”

(1) The marital misconduct of either of the spouses.