Ritchie v. Ritchie
[…] Barrett v. Barrett, 140 N.C.App. 369, 371, 536 S.E.2d 642, 644 (2000) (citations omitted). “An abuse of discretion is a decision manifestly unsupported by reason or one so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” Hartsell v. Hartsell, 189 N.C.App. 65, 68, 657 S.E.2d 724, 726 (2008) (citation omitted).

B. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.3A(b) Factors

Defendant first contends the trial court made insufficient findings of fact because the findings of fact regarding the factors enumerated in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.3A(b) (2011) are merely recitations of testimony. We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.3A(b) provides that “[i]n determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors[,]” including, inter alia: marital misconduct of either spouse; relative earnings and earning capacities of the spouses; the ages and the physical, mental, and emotional conditions of the spouses; the amount and sources of earned and unearned income of both spouses; the duration of the marriage;