Rios v. State
[…] Hobbs v. State , 298 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). A defendant's mere acquiescence in proceeding to trial without a jury does not constitute an express waiver. See Ex parte Lyles , 891 S.W.2d 960, 962 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).

Article 1.13(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the required formalities of a jury waiver in Texas. See CRIM. PROC . art. 1.13(a). It provides, in relevant part, that the defendant "shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that ... the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state." Id. Here, appellant contends—and the State does not dispute—that he did not waive his right to a jury trial in person, in writing, and in open court. Thus, the trial court erred by failing to observe the mandatory requirements of article 1.13. See id. ; Johnson v.