Rios v. State
[…] State , 21 S.W.3d 582, 584 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2000, pet. ref'd)), abrogated on other grounds by Johnson v. State , 72 S.W.3d 346, 348 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).

A jury trial is "fundamental to the American scheme of justice." Duncan v. Louisiana , 391 U.S. 145, 149, 88 S.Ct. 1444, 20 L.Ed.2d 491 (1968) ; accord Samudio v. State , 648 S.W.2d 312 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). Because of the "fundamental" and "inviolate" nature of the right to trial by jury, Texas law requires waiver of jury trial to be made in person, in writing, and in open court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13. Article 1.13(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the required formalities of a jury waiver in Texas. See id. art. 1.13(a). It provides, in relevant part, that the defendant "shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that ... the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state." Id.

A knowing waiver is an intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right or privilege. Robles v. State , 577 S.W.2d 699, 703 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979). For a waiver to be valid, the record must show that it was voluntarily and knowingly made.