Rios v. Core Facility Servs. LLC
[…] Successor-of-interest liability is relevant here. In determining whether an employer is a "successor in interest," the Court considers numerous factors, such as:

(1) Substantial continuity of the same business operations;

(2) Use of the same plant;

(3) Continuity of the work force;

(4) Similarity of jobs and working conditions;

(5) Similarity of supervisory personnel;

(6) Similarity in machinery, equipment, and production methods;

(7) Similarity of products or services; and

(8) The ability of the predecessor to provide relief. 29 C.F.R. § 825.107(a). The Court contemplates the "entire circumstances . . . viewed in their totality." Id. § 825.107(b). And when "an employer is a successor in interest, employees' entitlements are the same as if the employment by the predecessor and successor were continuous employment by a single employer." Id. § 825.107(c). "For example, the successor, whether or not it meets FMLA coverage criteria, must grant leave for eligible employees who had provided appropriate notice to the predecessor, or continue leave begun while employed by the predecessor . . . ." Id. The successor "must count periods of employment and hours of service with the predecessor . . . ." Id.

The parties agree that Rios—who has been at JFK for at least 11 years, (Pl.