Rilurcasa v. California
[…] While Plaintiff alleges he was denied pain medication and/or surgery, he fails to demonstrate that any Defendants made a conscious decision in disregard to a substantial risk to his medical condition. In addition, Plaintiff's mere disagreement with a Defendants' professional medical decision is nothing more than a difference of opinion as to the appropriate course of treatment. Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a cognizable claim for deliberate indifference.

E. Violation of California Government Code Section 845.6

Plaintiff contends that Defendants violated California Government Code Section 845.6.

Section 845.6 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.
Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6. The Government Claims Act requires that a tort claim against a public entity or its employees be presented to the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board no more than six months after the cause of action accrues. Cal.