Riley v. Knowles
[…] (Doc. 1 at 10) According to Plaintiff, child support is "unconstitutional." (Id. at 11) Further, Plaintiff contends the law taking away his driver's license for failure to pay child support is a bill of attainder in violation of the Constitution. (Id. at 5) Therefore, Plaintiff requests the Court vacate the state's orders regarding child custody and his arrears, restore his driver's license, and clear his arrest record for failure to appear and driving on a suspended license. (Id.)

A. Writ of Mandamus

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361, the Court has "original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." The Ninth Circuit has determined Section 1361 does not provide an independent ground for jurisdiction or overrides other grounds for dismissal based upon jurisdictional defects. See Drake v. Obama, 664 F.3d 774, 785 n.5 (9th Cir. 2011)