Riley v. Harris County Sheriff's Department
[…] "This standard recognizes that law enforcement officers may make reasonable but mistaken judgments regarding probable cause but does not shield officers who unreasonably conclude that probable cause exists." Skop v. City of Atlanta, Ga., 485 F.3d 1130, 1137 (11th Cir. 2007).

Williamson asserts that he had at least arguable probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for obstruction under Georgia law. Whether Williamson possessed probable cause or arguable probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for obstruction "naturally depends on the elements of the alleged crime[.]" Id. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a), it is unlawful to "knowingly and willfully obstruct[] or hinder[] any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties. . . ." In this case, the undisputed facts show that Williamson was investigating whether Plaintiff had an outstanding warrant. Plaintiff argued with Williamson and told Williamson that he was wasting his time and harassing him.