Riley v. Giombi
[…] This outcome demonstrates clearly the lack of economic interest Lacap has in this appeal. It would be contrary to her interests to prevail in the attack on the lien, and potentially lose the benefit of the fee reduction agreed upon between Cannon § Dunphy and Gende.

¶ 21. The record amply supports the trial court's determination that Cannon § Dunphy timely moved to intervene in the Lacap matter.

2. Sufficiently related interest

¶ 22. The second requirement under WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1) is that the intervenor have "an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action." Bilder , 112 Wis. 2d at 545. This determination is a question of law which we review de novo. Id. at 549. The question is to be analyzed pragmatically rather than technically. Armada Broad. , 183 Wis. 2d at 472 (citing Bilder , 112 Wis. 2d at 548).