Riley v. Doe
[…] Riley began this action on November 4, 1988. The trial court dismissed Riley's claim because it was barred by sec. 893.54(1), Stats.

Riley argues that the period fixed by sec. 893.54(1), Stats., for commencing her action was tolled by sec. 893.12, which provides:

The period fixed for the limitation for the commencement of actions, if a payment is made as described in s. 885.285(1), shall be either the period of time remaining under the original statute of limitations or three years from the date of the last payment made under s. 885.285(1), whichever is greater.

Milwaukee Mutual's payment was made under sec. 885.285(1)(b).

Section 885.285(1)(b), Stats., provides:
No admission of liability shall be inferred from the following:
. . ..

(b) A settlement with or any payment made to a person or on the person's behalf to another for injury to or destruction of property.

Riley began this action within three years of Milwaukee Mutual's payment to the vehicle owner. Her action would be timely if that payment extended the period fixed for commencement of her action. Whether it did requires that we construe secs. 893.12 and 885.285(1), Stats. The construction of a statute in relation to a given set of facts is a question of law, which we decide independently, without deference to the trial court's decision. State v. Nordness, 128 Wis.2d 15, 24, 381 N.W.2d 300, 304 (1986).

In construing a statute, the primary source is the language of the statute itself. Caldwell v. Percy, 105 Wis.2d 354, 361, 314 N.W.2d 135, 140 (Ct.App. 1981). Riley reads secs. 893.12 and 885.285(1), Stats., literally. Section 893.12 extends the period fixed for the limitation for the commencement of actions, "if a payment is made as described in s. 885.285(1)." (Emphasis added.) Section 885.285(1)(b) applies to " any payment made to a person or on the person's behalf to another for injury to or destruction of property." (Emphasis added.)