Rightmire v. Florida
[…] Petitioner contended without citation of authority in his post-conviction motion that all felony search warrants must be signed and evaluated by "sitting felony court justices." Ex. KK at 6. The post-conviction court denied the claim, concluding trial counsel had not been shown to be ineffective because the invalidity of the warrant had not been proven. Further, the court found that the record established that the judge who signed the warrant was a "judge of this circuit" and was "legally empowered to issue the warrant." Ex. KK at 394. This ruling was correct.

Section 933.01, Florida Statutes, provides that a search warrant may be issued by "any judge, including the committing magistrate judge of the trial court having jurisdiction where the place, vehicle, or thing to be secured may be." § 903.01, Fla. Stat. The judge who issued the search warrant in this case, Judge James O. Shelfer, was a County Court Judge in in the Second Judicial Circuit, and therefore authorized to issue the warrant. See Ex. KK at 404 (Def. Ex. 1 at 3).