Riga v. McNabb
[…] See Edwards, 122 Nev. at 330 n.38, 130 P.3d at 1288 n.38.

Next, Riga argues that the district court abused its discretion in awarding certain expert fees as costs by not providing an explanation as to why the court awarded expert fees in excess of $1,500, which is the presumptive limit under NRS 18.005. The McNabbs argue the expert fees were reasonable and necessary in prevailing. We agree with Riga.

"A district court's decision to award more than $1,500 in expert witness fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Frazier v. Drake, 131 Nev. 632, 644, 357 P.3d 365, 373 (Ct. App. 2015). NRS 18.005(5) provides for the recovery of "[r]easonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." A district court abuses it discretion when it fails to explain "by an express, careful, and preferably written explanation of the court's analysis of factors pertinent to determining the reasonableness of the requested fees and whether the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of