RIES v. QUARTERMAN
[…] If it is entirely clear that the state courts would refuse to reach the merits of the unexhausted claims, the federal court will treat the unexhausted claims as if they had already been procedurally defaulted. See Finley, 243 F.3d at 220.

To determine whether it is entirely clear that the state courts would refuse to address the merits of Ries's other two sub-claims, the Court must construe TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.071, § 5 (Vernon 2005), the applicable state law. This article provides, in relevant part:

(a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:

(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application;

(2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution, no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or

(3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state's favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant's trial under Article 37.071 or 37.0711.

The Court finds that Ries's sub-claims concerning trial counsel's conduct during voir dire and closing arguments could have been presented in Ries's initial state habeas application and finds further that there is not clear and convincing evidence that, but for a violation of the United States Constitution, no rational juror would have answered either punishment issue in the State's favor.