Ries v. McDonald's U.S., LLC
[…] II. SEXUAL HARASSMENT

Plaintiffs contend that they worked in an environment rife with sexual harassment caused by Banks and that their employer did nothing about it until March 2019. They assert claims under the ELCRA and Title VII, on behalf of themselves and on behalf of other female employees who worked with Banks at the Mason restaurant since November 2016.

A. ELCRA

The ELCRA prohibits employers from discriminating against individuals “with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . sex[.]” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2202(1)(a). “Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i). Relevant to this case, sexual harassment means “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature, ” where that conduct or communication “has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment[.]” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i)(iii) .

A plaintiff-employee asserting a claim of sexual harassment must establish five elements:

(1) the employee belonged to a protected group;
(2) the employee was subjected to communication or conduct on the basis of sex;