Riensche v. Cingular Wireless LLC
[…] The statutes cited in the Hangman Ridge opinion all expressly link violation of the code chapter at issue with the CPA, but they vary in ways that manifest the legislature's careful crafting of the overall CPA scheme. See RCW 19.09.340 ("The commission by any person of an act or practice prohibited by this chapter is hereby declared to be an unfair act or practice or unfair method of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce for the purpose of application of the Consumer Protection Act. . . ."); RCW 19.105.500 ("For the purposes of application of the consumer protection act . . ., any material violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be construed to constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice or unfair method of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce."