Riensche v. Cingular Wireless LLC
[…] of this chapter constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of trade or commerce under chapter 19.86 RCW."); RCW 18.39.350 ("Any such violation [of this chapter] constitutes an unfair practice under chapter 19.86 RCW and this chapter. . . ."); RCW 58.19.270 ("A violation of this chapter constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice or unfair method of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce for the purpose of the attorney general bringing an action in the name of the state under the consumer protection act, pursuant to RCW 19.86.080." (emphasis added)); RCW 63.10.050 ("A violation of this chapter is an unfair or deceptive act or practice in trade or commerce and an unfair method of competition for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act. . . ."); RCW 64.36.170 ("Any failure to comply with this chapter constitutes an unfair and deceptive trade practice under chapter 19.86 RCW.").

Riensche also fails to explain how any violation of RCW 82.04.500 has the capacity to deceive a substantial portion of the public. The statute announces a legislative intent that B O taxes be treated as overhead of a business, rather than as amounts separately levied upon its customers.