Riensche v. Cingular Wireless LLC
[…] Counts I IV of Complaint, Exh. A to Notice of Removal (docket no. 1). Riensche also alleged that Cingular Wireless violated Washington's Consumer Protection Act ("CPA") by failing to disclose and then collecting the B O surcharge from customers. Count II of Complaint, Exh. A to Notice of Removal (docket no. 1). In addition, Riensche sought a declaratory judgment, see Count III of Complaint, Exh. A to Notice of Removal (docket no. 1), indicating that Cingular Wireless's past billing practices violated RCW 82.04.500, which provides:

It is not the intention of this chapter that the taxes herein levied upon persons engaging in business be construed as taxes upon the purchasers or customers, but that such taxes shall be levied upon, and collectible from, the person engaging in the business activities herein designated and that such taxes shall constitute a part of the operating overhead of such persons.

The case was removed to federal court on preemption and diversity grounds. Notice of Removal (docket no. 1).