Riensche v. Cingular Wireless LLC
[…] See RCW 19.09.340 ("The commission by any person of an act or practice prohibited by this chapter is hereby declared to be an unfair act or practice or unfair method of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce for the purpose of application of the Consumer Protection Act. . . ."); RCW 19.105.500 ("For the purposes of application of the consumer protection act . . ., any material violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be construed to constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice or unfair method of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce." (emphasis added)); RCW 19.110.170 ("Any violation of this chapter is declared to be an unfair act or practice or unfair method of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce for the purpose of application of the Consumer Protection Act. . . ."); RCW 18.28.185 ("A violation of this chapter constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of trade or commerce under chapter 19.86 RCW."); RCW 18.39.350 ("Any such violation [of this chapter] constitutes an unfair practice under chapter 19.86 RCW and this chapter. . . ."); RCW 58.19.270 ("A violation of this chapter constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice or unfair method of competition in the conduct of trade or