Riegert v. Barker
[…] Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pages 105-106.

Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pages 105-106.

“All of the provisions of Section 1283.05 shall be conclusively deemed to be incorporated into, made a part of, and shall be applicable to, every agreement to arbitrate any dispute, controversy, or issue arising out of or resulting from any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.( § 1283.1, subd. (a), italics added.)

Under all other factual scenarios, section 1283.05 is applicable where agreed upon by the arbitrating parties: “Only if the parties by their agreement so provide, may the provisions of Section 1283.05 be incorporated into, made a part of, or made applicable to, any other arbitration agreement.” ( § 1283.1, subd. (b), italics added.)

Our Supreme Court has yet to decide whether such “injury to . . . person” solely signifies “bodily injury” or whether this phrase also includes incorporeal injuries, e.g., emotional and/or mental harm.