Riegert v. Barker
[…] There appears to be no meaningful difference between the scope of discovery approved in Armendariz and that authorized by the American Arbitration Association employment dispute rules, certainly not the role of the arbitrator in controlling the extent of actual discovery permitted.

Moreover, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.1 the full panoply of discovery provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05 is “conclusively deemed to be incorporated into” an agreement to arbitrate if the dispute arises “out of . . . any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” The Armendariz Court strongly suggested, but did not decide, a FEHA discrimination claim is properly considered an “‘injury to . . . a person’” within the meaning of this provision.