Riegert v. Barker
[…] Neither the Release, nor its arbitration clause contained any other express provision regarding cost allocation. At the Release’s inception, the parties thus expressly agreed costs would be allocated pursuant to the AAA Employment Dispute Rules.

In Armendariz the arbitration agreement incorporated the CAA. The arbitration agreement did not contain any provision addressing costs, including their allocation. Pursuant to section 1284.2 of the CAA, “[u]nless the arbitration agreement provides otherwise or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator . . . .”

Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at page 92.

Section 1284.2; see Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at page 107, italics added.