Riegert v. Barker
[…] Watkins Associated Industries (1993) 6 Cal.4th 644, 664. (Armendariz, at p. 105.) The Bihun case was a unanimous opinion written by Justice Johnson for this court. Under its reasoning, as the Supreme Court acknowledged in Armendariz, the discovery procedures in Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05 -- plainly adequate for the vindication of Riegert’s retaliation and discrimination claims -- are fully incorporated into the arbitration provision in the separation agreement, overcoming any claim of substantive unconscionability on this ground.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.1, subdivision (a), provides, “All of the provisions of Section 1283.05 shall be conclusively deemed to be incorporated into, made a part of, and shall be applicable to, every agreement to arbitrate any dispute, controversy, or issue arising out of or resulting from any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”