Ridlington v. Contreras
[…] Plaintiff, however, failed to properly develop this argument, instead, citing authority regarding fraud and coercion. Corona, 2014-NMCA-071, ¶ 28 (holding that appellate courts have no duty to review inadequately developed arguments). In any event, notarization is not a requirement for the deeds to be binding as between the parties involved. See NMSA 1978, § 14-13-12 (1901) ("An acknowledgment of an instrument of writing shall not be necessary to its execution unless expressly so provided by statute."); NMSA 1978, § 47-1-6 (1967) ("No seal or scroll is necessary to the validity of any . . . conveyance, whether respecting real or personal property, or any other instrument of writing, nor does the addition or omission of a seal or scroll in any way affect the force or effect of the same."); Amethyst Land Co. v.