Ridgefield Waterside Motors, LLC v. Borg
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Walker v. Housing Authority, 148 Conn.App. 591, 85 A.3d 1230 (2014).

Count One: Replevin

" In Connecticut, replevin proceedings are governed by statute rather than by the rules that apply to common-law actions of replevin." Cornelio v. Stamford Hospital, 246 Conn. 45, 717 A.2d 140 (1998). General Statutes § 52-515 states: " The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention." In order to prevail on a claim of replevin under § 52-515, the plaintiff must establish that (1) the property at issue is a good or chattel within the meaning of § 52-515; (2) the plaintiff has a property interest in the property; (3) the plaintiff has a right to immediate possession of the