RIDGEFIELD HOUS. AUTH. v. RIDGEFIELD WPCA
[…] Exh. I. Legal notice of the newly adopted sewer charges was published on April 20, 1992; the charge for future sewer hook-ups was noted to be $5,700. Exhs. J, K. The plaintiff recalled Mr. Edelstein in rebuttal; the gentleman testified that one main sewer line servicing all four buildings in the project was installed but that each building had a "connection." The value of that testimony is unclear to the court.

Nor is it clear that the Housing Authority may benefit from the protection of § 8-119g upon which it relies. Section 8-119gg provides in relevant part: "In lieu of real property taxes, special benefit assessments and sewerage system use charges otherwise payable to a municipality, a housing authority approved by the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development for state financial assistance for a low income housing project, shall pay each year, to the municipality in which any of its housing projects for low income families are located, a sum to be determined by the municipality with the approval of the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development . . ." (Emphasis added.) Prospect Ridge Expansion is a "moderate" — not "low" — income housing project.