RIDGEFIELD HOUS. AUTH. v. RIDGEFIELD WPCA
[…] General Statutes § 8-113a(b) provides: "`Municipality' means any city, borough or town. `The municipality' means the particular municipality for which a particular housing authority is created."

General Statutes § 7-246(a) provides in pertinent part: "Any municipality may, by ordinance . . . create a new board or commission to be designated as the water pollution control authority for such municipality."

Subsequently, the court, Teller, J., denied the plaintiff's application for a permanent injunction stating: "I agree with Judge Hendel's holding that § 8-118a has no application to this case because [the water pollution control authority] is not a municipality . . ." Housing Authority v.