RIDGEFIELD HOUS. AUTH. v. RIDGEFIELD WPCA
[…] The elderly housing section of the General Statutes provides its own definition for "municipality" under General Statutes § 8-113a(b), but the definition is identical to that found in § 8-39(1). In that case, Judge Hendel stated: "Section 8-118a does not apply to the present case because [the water pollution control authority] is not a municipality as defined by Section 8-113a(b) but is rather a separate municipal entity created pursuant to General Statutes § 7-246." The court denied the application for temporary injunction.

General Statutes § 8-118a is nearly identical to § 8-119gg. Section 8-118a provides in relevant part: "In lieu of real property taxes, special benefit assessments and sewerage system use charges otherwise payable to a municipality, a local authority shall pay each year, to the municipality in which any of its housing projects for elderly persons is located, a sum to be determined by the municipality with the approval of the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development . . ."

General Statutes § 8-113a(b) provides: "`Municipality' means any city, borough or town. `The municipality' means the particular municipality for which a particular housing authority is created."