RIDGEFIELD HOUS. AUTH. v. RIDGEFIELD WPCA
[…] General Statutes § 8-118a is nearly identical to § 8-119gg. Section 8-118a provides in relevant part: "In lieu of real property taxes, special benefit assessments and sewerage system use charges otherwise payable to a municipality, a local authority shall pay each year, to the municipality in which any of its housing projects for elderly persons is located, a sum to be determined by the municipality with the approval of the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development . . ."

General Statutes § 8-113a(b) provides: "`Municipality' means any city, borough or town. `The municipality' means the particular municipality for which a particular housing authority is created."

General Statutes § 7-246(a) provides in pertinent part: "Any municipality may, by ordinance . . . create a new board or commission to be designated as the water pollution control authority for such municipality."