RIDGEFIELD HOUS. AUTH. v. RIDGEFIELD WPCA
[…] That entity is the city of Hartford." Id. at 506-07. No reason presents why the same argument here advanced by the plaintiff Housing Authority should experience a different fate.

General Statutes § 8-71 is nearly identical to § 8-119gg. Section 8-71 provides in relevant part: "In lieu of real property taxes, special benefit assessments and sewerage system use charges otherwise payable to such municipality . . ., an authority shall pay each year to the municipality in which any of its moderate rental housing projects are located a sum to be determined by the municipality, with the approval of the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development . . ."

Virtually the same issue was raised in the context of an application for a temporary injunction in Housing Authority v. Water Pollution Control Authority, supra.