RIDGEFIELD HOUS. AUTH. v. RIDGEFIELD WPCA
[…] General Statutes § 8-39 states: "The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this chapter, shall have the following respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context . . . (1) `Municipality' means any city, borough or town. `The municipality' means the particular municipality for which the housing authority is created . . ." (Emphasis added.)

A municipal entity authorized to deliver sewer services, such as this defendant, is not a "municipality" under § 8-39(1) because not a city, borough or town. See Metropolitan District v.