Ridgaway v. Mount Vernon Fire Ins. Co.
[…] On March 22, 2011, the plaintiffs entered into a stipulated judgment with Silk, LLC, in favor of the plaintiffs in the amount of one million dollars. Silk, LLC, assigned all of its rights in the insurance policy issued by the defendant to the plaintiffs. The plaintiffs have brought this action pursuant to common law and General Statutes § 38a-321. The plaintiffs claim that the defendant, by repeatedly denying coverage, has breached its duty of good faith and fair dealing, engaged in practices that violated the Connecticut Unfair Insurance Practices Act (CUIPA), General Statutes § 38a-815 et seq., and the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), General Statutes § 42-110b et seq.

General Statutes § 38a-321 provides in relevant part: " Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."

On November 23, 2011, the defendant filed notice of its objections to the plaintiffs' October 25, 2011 interrogatories and requests for production as well as its objections.