Rickerson v. Jeter
[…] Rickerson makes three arguments that Jeter lacked arguable probable cause to arrest him for obstruction. We address each argument in turn.

1. Jeter's Orders Were Lawful

Rickerson begins with a threshold contention that Jeter's orders to move the truck were unlawful, and thus incapable of supporting probable cause for an arrest. Rickerson's argument on this point is rooted in Georgia Code Section 16-10-24.2, which criminalizes "knowingly and willfully obstruct[ing] or hinder[ing] any emergency medical technician, any emergency medical professional, or any properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency medical professional in the lawful discharge of [their] official duties . . . ." O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24.2(b) (2017). The statute defines "emergency medical technician," in relevant part, to mean "any person who has been certified as a[] . . . first responder." Id. § 16-10-24.2(a)(2).