Richmond v. Home Partners Holdings LLC
[…] (Dkt. Nos. 39 at 9-16; 45 at 5-9.) In response, Plaintiffs argue: 1) the Washington Court of Appeals' ruling in Lewis establishes that parties may advance CPA and RLTA claims where the underlying rental agreement is unenforceable (Dkt. No. 43 at 13-16) and; 2) the fees at issue are “not regulated by the RLTA.” (Id. at 16.)

Washington case law and statutes establish that “the RLTA covers disputes over illegal leases.” Lewis, 483 P.3d at 838. Washington Revised Code § 59.18.230, for example, provides for damages where “a landlord knowingly uses a rental agreement containing provisions known by him or her to be prohibited.” Wash. Rev. Code § 59.18.230(3). The same provision also provides that rental agreements that include provisions whereby tenants waive or forego rights under the RLTA are “unenforceable.” Id.