Richardson v. Villacon Realty Corp.
[…] Plaintiff would find Villacon's obligation to repair or replace the rear stairs in Administrative Code sections 27-115 through 27-118. Sections 27-115 through 27-117 deal with the consequence of altering buildings depending on the percentage of the structure which is altered. In the present matter, there has been no discussion concerning the percentage of the building which might have been altered.

Plaintiff, apparently relying on the premiss that the building must have seen alterations within its lifetime, quotes section 27-118 as requiring Villacon to update the stairs. Section 27-118 (a) states that:

[e]xept as otherwise provided for in this section, if the alteration of a building or space therein results in a change in the occupancy group classification of the building under the provisions of subchapter three, then the entire building shall be made to comply with the requirements of this code.

Section (b) provides that:

[e]xcept as otherwise provided for in this section, if the alteration of a space in a building involves a change in the occupancy or use thereof, the alteration work involved in the change shall, except as provided for in this section, be made to comply with the requirements of this code and the remaining portion of the building shall be altered to such an extent as may be necessary to protect the safety and welfare of the occupants.

Section (c) concludes:

[w]hen, however, the cost of alterations involved in the change of occupancy of an existing building erected prior to December sixth, nineteen hundred sixty eight or space therein authorizes the alterations to be made in compliance with the applicable laws in existence on such sixth day of December nineteen hundred and sixty eight, such change in occupancy may similarly be made in compliance with such prior laws, provided the general safety and public welfare are not thereby endangered, and further provided that the alteration work shall effect compliance with all requirements of this code relating to interior finish work, finish flooring and floor coverings, sprinklers, elevators, smoke detectors, directional signs, emergency lighting and emergency power.

The rules governing the costs of alterations are addressed in sections 27-114 through 27-117, but, as no evidence of the cost of any alterations has been discussed, these sections are unavailing.