Richardson v. Starks
[…] Therefore, because none of the waiver provisions listed in the GIA waives sovereign immunity for defendants' alleged negligence in this action, we conclude that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss plaintiff's claims to the extent the court relied on a waiver of such immunity.

II.

Defendant Starks contends that the trial court erred in determining that the complaint adequately set forth a claim based on willful and wanton conduct. However, we do not have jurisdiction to consider this contention.

Sections 24-10-105 and 24-10-118, C.R.S. 2000, set forth a public employee's immunity with respect to actions for injuries caused by that employee's acts or omissions.

Section 24-10-105 provides that "no public employee shall be liable for injuries arising out of an act or omission occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, unless such act or omission was willful and wanton, except as provided in this article."

Section 24-10-118(2)(a), C.R.S. 2000, in turn provides that: