Richardson v. Saul
[…] To the extent Richardson is arguing that the tort claims are based on the denial of benefits, they are properly deemed as arising under the Social Security Act and, therefore, would fail for the same reason as Count One. To the extent the claims are based on separate harms, the notice would necessarily be insufficient. Furthermore, there is no indication Richardson presented the value of any such claim. Thus, because Richardson has failed to comply with the notice requirement, her tort claims, which are asserted through the FTCA, must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

Section 2675(a) provides that "[t]he failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall ... be deemed a final denial of the claim for the purposes of this section." Relying on this, Richardson alleges, under Count One of the amended complaint, that the SSA's decision not to waive the overpayment was deemed a final denial after six months passed and therefore she could seek judicial review.