Richardson v. HRHH Gaming Senior Mezz, LLC
[…] In this case, Plaintiff's claim for negligent hiring, training, and supervision is based on the same alleged illegal employment practices underlying his discrimination claims. See (Pl.'s Resp. to HRHH's MSJ 4:16-17, ECF No. 117) ("[Defendant HRHH] had a clear policy of either intentional lack of racial tolerance or negligent enforcement of its own policies. . . . [Defendant HRHH] has not shown that it met with any of the management team to ascertain if diversity issues, prejudice, or outright hatred of blacks was the root cause of the problem."). Pursuant to Section 613.330 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, "it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against any person with respect to the person's compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because of his or her race or color . . . ." Therefore, Plaintiff's claims of racial discrimination are "clearly intended to be remedied by the statutory framework" of Section 613.330, and do not give rise to separate common law tort claims. See Painter v.