RICHARDSON v. FINN
[…] Powell, 428 U.S. at 481-82.

I

Petitioner's sixteenth claim asserts that Cal. Penal Code § 288.2(b) is unconstitutional. Petitioner's entire claim is as follows:

Conviction obtained by use of an unconstitutional CA penal code. Supporting Facts: The juxtaposition of CA Penal Code sections 288.2(b) and section 288.2(c) coupled with the legislative history of these sections is proof that CA penal code section 288.2.(a) is inapplicable to Internet communications leaving CA penal code section 288.2.(b) as an unconstitutional CA penal code.

California Penal Code § 288.2(b) provides:

Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by electronic mail, the Internet, as defined in Section 17538 of the Business and Professions Code, or a commercial online service, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail.
A person convicted of a second and any subsequent conviction for a violation of this section is guilty of a felony.

California Penal Code § 288.2(c) provides: "It shall be a defense to any prosecution under this section that a parent or guardian committed the act charged in aid of legitimate sex education."

California Penal Code § 288.2(a) provides:

Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail.
A person convicted of a second and any subsequent conviction for a violation of this section is guilty of a felony.

App. at 12. The court agrees with Respondent that Petitioner's claim is vague and conclusory. "Conclusory allegations which are not supported by a statement of specific facts do not warrant habeas relief." James v.