Rich v. Univ. of Del.
[…] Phillips v. Cty. of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224,234 (3d Cir. 2008) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). The court's analysis is a context-specific task requiring the court “to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 663-64.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Count I - Delaware Whistleblowers' Protection Act

The WPA protects employees who are fired for reporting violations of certain state and federal laws. Pratt v. M & T Bank Corp., 230 F.Supp.3d 343, 346 (D. Del. 2017) (citing Smith v. Del. State Univ., 47 A.3d 472,476 (Del. 2012)). Section 1703 of the WPA provides that “[a]n employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee... [b]ecause the employee ... reports or is about to report... verbally or in writing, a violation which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur[.]” 19 Del. C. § 1703(1). The statute defines a “violation” narrowly as an act or omission by the employer that is