Rice v. State
[…] Rice filed a motion to vacate the sentence, arguing that it was void for failure to meet the split-sentence requirement of OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b). The trial court denied the motion, and Rice appeal[ed]. The State concede[d] in its brief that Rice must be re-sentenced. Because Rice [was] correct, we vacate[d] the trial court’s order and remand[ed] th[e] case for resentencing.

Rice v. State , 347 Ga. App. XXVIII (July 31, 2018) (unpublished) (hereinafter Rice I ).

Rice I cited State v. Riggs , 301 Ga. 63, 65-66 (1), 799 S.E.2d 770 (2017) (interpreting OCGA § 17-10-6.2 as requiring a split sentence for each conviction for applicable sexual offenses). After Riggs was decided, the General Assembly amended OCGA § 17-10-6.2, adding that "the requirement that the court impose a probated sentence of at least one year shall only apply to the final consecutive sentence imposed." See Ga. L. 2017, p. 489, § 5. Because the child molestation counts to which Rice pled guilty were committed in 2008, the amendment is not at issue in this appeal. See Hardin v. State , 344 Ga. App. 378, 387-389 (2), 810 S.E.2d 602 (2018).