R.I. Grows LLC v. Booth
[…] (Order 2.) According to the Order, R.I. Grows' position at that meeting was that the entire Greenhouse, "less the solar field, was exempt from Town oversight, whether it be Zoning, Planning, or Building[.]" Id. R.I. Grows indicated that it based this position on information it had received from "Mr. Ken Ayers of RI DEM Agriculture, the RI Farm Bureau, and other 'State' sources." Id. In response, the Zoning Inspector asked that R.I. Grows provide documentation to support its views. Id. Acknowledging R.I. Grows' statement at the meeting that § 45-24-37(g) describes agriculture as a permitted use, the Zoning Inspector responded in the Order by noting the distinction under state zoning law between a use and a structure. Id. at 1-2; see § 45-24-31(63) ("Structure. A combination of materials to form a construction for use, occupancy, or ornamentation, whether installed on, above, or below the surface of land or water."); § 45-24-31(65) ("Use. The purpose or activity for which land or buildings are designed, arranged, or intended, or for which land or buildings are occupied or maintained.").