R.I. Grows LLC v. Booth
[…] City of Pawtucket, 944 A.2d 855, 859 (R.I. 2008) (quoting Gott v. Norberg, 417 A.2d 1352, 1361 (R.I. 1980)).

III

Analysis

A

Agricultural Uses and the Right to Farm Act

R.I. Grows' primary argument is that the Zoning Board erred by failing to acknowledge the Greenhouse as an "agricultural use" that is protected by state law, including § 45-24-37(g), which defines "'plant agriculture'" as a "'permitted use within all zoning districts of a municipality, including all industrial and commercial zoning districts, except where prohibited for public health or safety reasons or the protection of wildlife habitat.'" (Appellants' Mem. 6-7) (quoting § 45-24-37(g).) R.I. Grows also argues that the Rhode Island Right to Farm Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 23 of title 2, preempts any application of the Zoning Code to the Greenhouse. Id. at 7-9.