R.I. Grows LLC v. Booth
[…] Section 45-24-31(70). "In order to provide guidance or clarification, the zoning enforcement officer or agency shall, upon written request, issue a zoning certificate or provide information to the requesting party as to the determination by the official or agency within fifteen (15) days of the written request." Section 45-24-54. Pursuant to § 45-24-54, the responsibilities of "the person or persons charged with [the] administration and enforcement" of a local zoning ordinance also include "(1) the issuing of any required permits or certificates; . . . (4) authorizing commencement of uses or development under the provisions of the zoning ordinance; (5) inspection of suspected violations; [and] (6) issuance of violation notices with required correction action[.]" Id; see West v.