R.I. Grows LLC v. Booth
[…] Thus, while zoning officials may issue informative zoning certificates in response to requests for information, the Zoning Enabling Act also contemplates that "required permits [and] certificates" will play a more formal role in the zoning application enforcement process. Section 45-24-54; see § 45-24-33(a)(1) (listing "[p]ermitting, prohibiting, limiting, and restricting the development of land and structures in zoning districts, and regulating those land and structures according to their type and the nature and extent of their use" as one of the "general provisions" that zoning ordinances must address "through reasonable objective standards and criteria").