R.I. Grows LLC v. Booth
[…] Section 2-23-3. Agricultural operations are broadly defined as:

"any commercial enterprise that has as its primary purpose horticulture, viticulture, viniculture, floriculture, forestry, stabling of horses, dairy farming, or aquaculture, or the raising of livestock, including for the production of fiber, furbearing animals, poultry, or bees, and all such other operations, uses, and activities as the director, in consultation with the chief of division of agriculture, may determine to be agriculture, or an agricultural activity, use or operation." Section 2-23-4(a).
Under § 2-23-5(a),
"No agricultural operation, as defined in this chapter is found to be
a public or private nuisance, due to alleged objectionable:
"(1) Odor from livestock, manure, fertilizer, or feed, occasioned by generally accepted farming procedures;
"(2) Noise from livestock or farm equipment used in normal, generally accepted farming procedures;
"(3) Dust created during plowing or cultivation operations;
"(4) Use of pesticides, rodenticides, insecticides, herbicides, or fungicides." Section 2-23-5(a).

Besides this protection from nuisance actions and the provision that "no rule or regulation of the department of transportation shall be enforced against any agricultural operation to prevent it from placing a seasonal directional sign or display on the state's right-of-way," the only other legal regime from which agricultural operations are explicitly exempted are "city or town ordinance[s] adopted under § 23-19.2-1[,]" which would otherwise allow "cities and towns [to] make any rules and regulations that they shall deem necessary to regulate and control the