R.I. Grows LLC v. Booth
[…] Section 45-24-54. Pursuant to § 45-24-54, the responsibilities of "the person or persons charged with [the] administration and enforcement" of a local zoning ordinance also include "(1) the issuing of any required permits or certificates; . . . (4) authorizing commencement of uses or development under the provisions of the zoning ordinance; (5) inspection of suspected violations; [and] (6) issuance of violation notices with required correction action[.]" Id; see West v. McDonald, 18 A.3d 526, 536 (R.I. 2011) (emphases omitted) (quoting § 45-24-29(b)(3)) ("[M]unicipal zoning regulations are necessary 'to establish and enforce standards and procedures for the proper management and protection of land, air, and water as natural resources, and to employ contemporary concepts, methods, and criteria in regulating the type, intensity, and arrangement of land uses[.]'").

Thus, while zoning officials may issue informative zoning certificates in response to requests for information, the Zoning Enabling Act also contemplates that "required permits [and] certificates" will play a more formal role in the zoning application enforcement process.