R.I. Grows LLC v. Booth
[…] Town of East Greenwich v. O'Neil, 617 A.2d 104, 109 (R.I. 1992) (citing Easton's Point Associates, Inc. v. Coastal Resources Management Council, 559 A.2d 633, 636 (R.I. 1989)). The Rhode Island Supreme Court has "long recognized the doctrine of implied pre-emption and do[es] not require a clear statement by the Legislature of its intention to pre-empt local legislation" if that intention is nevertheless apparent from the "state's overall scheme of regulation[.]" Id. (citing Rhode Island Cogeneration Associates v. City of East Providence, 728 F.Supp. 828, 834 n.12 (D.R.I. 1990)).

Under § 45-24-37(g), and "[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of [the Zoning Enabling Act], plant agriculture is a permitted use within all zoning districts of a municipality, including all industrial and commercial zoning districts, except where prohibited for public health or safety reasons or the protection of wildlife habitat." Section 45-24-37(g). However, under Rhode Island zoning law, permitted uses are still subject to the dimensional requirements of local ordinances. See, e.g., Lischio v.