Rhodes v. Belk Dep't Stores, Inc.
[…] See id. at 5-8. Plaintiff claims that Defendants acted under the color of state law as "security officers" or "retail merchants" pursuant to Fla. Stat. §§ 812.015 and 493.6101 that allow them to "monitor or detain." Id. at 4, 8 (emphasis omitted); see Fla. Stat. §§ 812.015(m)(3)(a), 493.6101(a)(19). Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants' conduct "shows a pattern of 'racial profiling,' 'selecting,' 'singling out' or 'targeting'" of African Americans and other minorities. Amended Complaint at 7 (emphasis omitted). Plaintiff seeks about $310 million in damages. See id. at 5.

Fla. Stat. § 812.015(m)(3)(a) provides the following:

A law enforcement officer, a merchant, a farmer, or a transit agency's employee or agent, who has probable cause to believe that a retail theft, farm theft, a transit fare evasion, or trespass, or unlawful use or attempted use of any antishoplifting or inventory control device countermeasure, has been committed by a person and, in the case of retail or farm theft, that the property can be recovered by taking the offender into custody may, for the purpose of attempting to effect such recovery or for prosecution, take the offender into custody and detain the offender in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time. In the case of a farmer, taking into custody shall be effectuated only on property owned or leased by the farmer. In the event the merchant, merchant's employee, farmer, or a transit agency's employee or agent takes the person into custody, a law enforcement officer shall be called to the scene immediately after the person has been taken into custody.

Fla. Stat. § 493.6101(a)(19) defines the term "security officer" as follows: