Rhode Island Resource Recovery Corporation v. Ridem
[…] That mechanism is outlined in 42 U.S.C. § 9621(f), and provides for EPA promulgation of regulations that allow for state participation in the initiation, development and selection of remedial action by involvement in, among other activities, the early feasibility studies and planning for remediation, 42 U.S.C. § 9621(f)(1)(D), (E), comments on EPA's proposed plan for remedial action, 42 U.S.C. § 9621(f)(1)(G), and ultimately, intervention in the judicial action to enter the consent decree if the state chooses not to concur in the proposed remedial action, 42 U.S.C. § 9621(f)(2)(B). When a state does not concur in the action agreed to by EPA and the potentially responsible party ("PRP") because the proposed action "does not attain a legally applicable or relevant and appropriate standard, requirement, criteria, or limitation," it "shall intervene in the action . . . before entry of the consent decree, to seek to have the remedial action so conform." 42 U.S.C. § 9621(f)(2)(A), (B).