Rhode Island Council 94 v. Carcieri
[…] In his memoranda, Governor Donald L. Carcieri presses this Court to agree that his inherent powers as the state's chief executive officer transcend constitutional separation of powers principles and trump state law.

II Jurisdiction

The Superior Court has original jurisdiction of at least part of this controversy pursuant to G.L. 1956 §§ 8-2-13 and 8-2-14 and G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1 et seq. (Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act). The Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act ("UDJA") vests the Superior Court with "the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Section 9-30-1; see also P.J.C. Realty v. Barry, 811 A.2d 1202, 1207 (R.I. 2002) (quoting § 9-30-1). "The UDJA gives a broad grant of jurisdiction to the Superior Court to determine the rights of any person that may arise as a part of its original jurisdiction."