Rhoads v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Helmker v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 1:14-CV-0902, 2015 WL 7721225, at *6 (W.D. Mich. Nov. 30, 2015). "'Education is primarily used to mean formal schooling or other training which contributes to your ability to meet vocational requirements, for example, reasoning ability, communication skills, and arithmetical ability.'" Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1564(a) and 416.964(a)). "The regulations define levels of education as illiteracy, marginal education, limited education, high school education and above, and the inability to communicate in English." Helmker, 2015 WL 7721225, at *6 (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1564(b) and 416.964(b)).

The Regulations define illiteracy as "the inability to read or write." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1). "We consider someone illiterate if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name. Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling." Id. "The essential question is whether [plaintiff] is so deficient in ability to read and write that he cannot obtain even an unskilled job." Smith v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 13-12759, 2015 WL 899207, at *23 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 3, 2015) (alteration in original) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Alternatively, a "limited education" is an "ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs. We generally consider that a 7th grade through 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3). "In evaluating educational levels, the regulations recognize that [the] 'numerical grade level that you completed in school may not represent your actual educational abilities' which 'may be higher or lower.'" Helmker, 2015 WL 7721225, at *6 (quoting 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1564(b) and 416.94(b)). As explained below, substantial evidence supports the Appeals Council's finding that Plaintiff has a "limited education."