Rhea v. Dist. Bd. of Trs. of Santa Fe Coll.
[…] Lightbourne v. McCollum, 969 So. 2d 326, 332-33 (Fla. 2007) (quoting City of Riviera Beach v. Barfield, 642 So. 2d 1135, 1136 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994)); see Times Publ'g Co. v. City of Clearwater, 830 So. 2d 844, 847 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002).

The College argued in the trial court, and the judge agreed, that the unredacted e-mail is protected from disclosure because it qualifies as an "education record" under sections 1006.52(1) and 1002.225(1), Florida Statutes (2009), and FERPA, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A). A student's "education records" are confidential and exempt from the disclosure provisions in Florida's Public Records Law and the Sunshine Amendment. § 1006.52(1), Fla. Stat. (2009). "A public postsecondary educational institution may not release a student's education records without the written consent of the student to any individual . . . , except in accordance with and as permitted by the FERPA." § 1006.52(2), Fla. Stat. (2009). The Legislature has adopted FERPA's definition of "education records" in determining whether records are confidential and exempt. § 1002.225(1), Fla. Stat. (2009).