Rhea v. Dist. Bd. of Trs. of Santa Fe Coll.
[…] § 119.011(12). The Florida Supreme Court has construed this definition to encompass all materials made or received by an agency, in connection with official business, which are used to "perpetuate, communicate or formalize knowledge of some type." Shevin v. Byron, Harless, Schaffer, Reid & Assocs., 379 So. 2d 633, 640 (Fla. 1980). The physical format of the record is irrelevant; electronic communications, such as e-mail, are covered just like communications on paper. See § 119.01(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009) ("[a]utomation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records"); Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n v. Associated Press, 18 So. 3d 1201, 1207 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) (observing that "public records law is not limited to paper documents but that it applies, as well, to documents that exist only in digital form").