RGOI ASC v. HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Schlumberger Tech. Corp. v. Swanson, 959 S.W.2d 171, 181 (Tex. 1997). Intent is determined at the time the representation was made, and it may be inferred from subsequent acts. Kelly v. Rio Grande Computerland Group, 128 S.2. 3d 759 (Tex.App. El Paso 2004). The Texas Business and Comerce Code § 17.45 defines intentionally as "actual awareness of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act or practice" when "coupled with the specific intent that the consumer act in detrimental reliance on the falsity or deception."

Plaintiff asserts its claims in its own right rather than as an assignee of its patients. Therefore, we must analyze the relationship that RGOI had with Humana rather than Humana's relationship with its subscribers.