R.F. v. Bd. of Educ. of the City of Chicago
[…] lack the ‘specialized knowledge and experience' necessary to resolve ‘persistent and difficult questions of educational policy.' We think Congress shared that view when it passed the Act .... Therefore, once a court determines that the requirements of the Act have been met, questions of methodology are for resolution by the States.
Bd. of Educ. of Hendrick Hudson Cent. Sch. Dist., Westchester Cnty. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 208 (1982) (citation omitted). The IDEA's regulations do not permit delaying implementation of an IEP due to financial considerations. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.103(c) (West 2022) (“[T]he State must ensure that there is no delay in implementing a child's IEP, including any case in which the payment source for providing or paying for special education and related services to the child is being determined.”) Thus, it would be highly inappropriate for this court to become entangled in CPS's financial affairs beyond executing the IDEA's directive that financial considerations not delay implementation of a binding IEP. As the Massey court concluded, the public (and private) interest in enforcing an