Reynolds v. Virginia
[…] In determining whether the law was clearly established, the court "ordinarily need not look beyond the decisions of the Supreme Court, [the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals], and the highest court of the state in which the case arose." Lefemine v. Wideman, 672 F.3d 292, 298 (4th Cir. 2012), vacated on other grounds, 568 U.S. 1 (2012). The onus is on a defendant asserting qualified immunity to actually put forth authorities and argument showing that he is entitled to it. Meyers v. Balt. Cty., Md., 713 F.3d 723, 731 (4th Cir. 2013).

III. Parole in Virginia

Va. Code § 53.1-136 obligates the Virginia Parole Board ("the Board") to "[a]dopt, subject to approval by the Governor, general rules governing the granting of parole and eligibility requirements, which shall be published and posted for public review." Section 53.1-136 also requires the Board to release eligible persons who "are found suitable for parole, according to th[e] rules" adopted by the Board. Id. The Board must generally consider parole-eligible inmates on an annual basis. Va.