Reynolds v. Northeast Nuclear Energy Co.
[…] CHHC, 226 Conn. 105, 129, CT Page 10648 627 A.2d 1257 (1993). "A crucial test for the vitality of an administrative decision for the purpose of testing whether it should be equated with a judicial decision is whether there was access to judicial review of the administrative decision." Green v. General Dynamics Corp. , 44 Conn. App. 112, 122-23, 687 A.2d 550 (1996), cert. granted, 240 Conn. 916, 692 A.2d 813 (1997).

The plaintiff in the present case filed a complaint with the United States Department of Labor, alleging that his employer discharged him in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 5851, of the Energy Reorganization Act. This Act expressly provides that "[a]ny person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order issued under subsection (b) of this section may obtain review of the order in the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the violation, with respect to which the order was issued, allegedly occurred." 42 U.S.C. § 5851(c)(1). On March 31, 1997, the Administrative Review Board issued a final order dismissing the plaintiff's complaint with prejudice. Although the plaintiff did not seek court review of this decision, the opportunity for such review was clearly available.