Reynolds v. Northeast Nuclear Energy Co.
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff alleges that in retaliation for the plaintiff's having filed numerous complaints about alleged job site safety violations with the defendant corporation and with responsible regulatory agencies, the defendant imposed a series of harsh and unfair penalties upon the plaintiff and ultimately discharged him in June, 1994. In addition to the present action, the plaintiff filed a complaint against the defendant before the Department of Labor, alleging a similar claim under the Energy Reorganization Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5851 ("ERA").

General Statutes § 31-51q provides in relevant part that "[a]ny employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages." General Statutes § 31-51q.