Reynolds v. Landau
[…] NMSA 1978, § 7-38-48 (2003). The Department may seize and sell real property to satisfy a tax delinquency on the property three years following the date the taxes first became delinquent. See NMSA 1978, § 7-38-65(A) (2013). In order to do this, the Department must first satisfy certain notice requirements and list the property at a public auction. See NMSA 1978, § 7-38-66 (2018) (identifying notice requirements); NMSA 1978, § 7-38-67(C) (2005) (requiring property to be sold at a public auction).

{13} Prior to the auction, the Department must set a minimum purchase price, which it determines by considering "the value of the property owner's interest in the real property, the amount of all delinquent taxes, penalties and interest for which it is being sold and the costs." Section 7-38-67(E). Often times, the minimum purchase price is set significantly below the property's fair market value. See, e.g. , Cochrell v.