Reynolds v. Landau
[…] We disagree.

{41} Although the district court did not specifically find that Bishop had authority to contract on behalf of BEI and pledge the Property as collateral, it found that Bishop and BEI executed the Mortgage and Note. Implicit in this finding is that Bishop had authority to contract on behalf of BEI and pledge the Property as collateral. Support for this conclusion comes from BEI's articles of incorporation, which listed Bishop as the sole incorporator and initial director. See NMSA 1978, § 53-11-35(A) (1987) ("All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under authority of, and the business and affairs of a corporation shall be managed under the direction of, a board of directors except as may be otherwise provided in the Business Corporation Act or the articles of incorporation.").

{42} Landau argues that this evidence was insufficient to prove that Bishop had authority to sign the Note and Mortgage in 2007 because BEI's articles of incorporation were filed over sixteen years prior to Bishop's signing of the Note and Mortgage.