Reynolds v. Landau
[…] {21} In this case, we note that BEI's certificate of incorporation was administratively "cancelled" pursuant to Section 53-5-7, rather than voluntarily or involuntarily "dissolved," pursuant to NMSA 1978, Sections 53-16-1 to -3, -13 (1967, as amended through 2003). Because the parties do not dispute that these terms have any meaningful difference, and because the Legislature has not enacted a separate survival statute for administratively cancelled corporations, we treat BEI's administrative cancellation as having the same effect as a dissolution for purposes of our discussion. See § 53-5-7.1 ("A domestic corporation whose certificate of incorporation has been canceled ... pursuant to Section 53-5-7 ... shall be stricken from the files of the [C]ommission ... without further proceedings."); G. Van Ingen, Annotation, Power of Corporation After Expiration or Forfeiture of its Charter; Effects of Dissolution , 97 A.L.R. 477 (1935) ("The dissolution of a corporation is the termination of its corporate existence in any manner, whether by