Reynolds v. Landau
[…] {29} Because we agree that the extension letters tolled the statute of limitations under Section 37-1-3(A) long enough for the Trust to bring this foreclosure action within the six-year limitations period, we need not address whether the payments also revived the statute of limitations under Section 37-1-16. See In re Estates of Brown v. Dickinson , 2000-NMCA-030, ¶ 18, 128 N.M. 825, 999 P.2d 1057 ("We may affirm the district court on an alternate ground where it has reached the correct result and where reliance on an alternate ground would not be unfair to the appellant."). We explain. Section 37-1-3(A) provides, in relevant part:

If the payee of any ... promissory note ... enters into any contract or agreement in writing to defer the payment thereof, or contracts or agrees not to assert any claim against the payor or against the assets of the payor until the happening of some contingency, the time during the period from the execution of the contract or agreement and the happening of the contingency shall not be included in computing the six-year period of limitation[.]

Hence, "the time elapsing between the making of the contract [made pursuant to Section 37-1-3(A) ] and the happening of the condition when performance became due should not be counted [when calculating the six-year limitation period]." Harp v.