Reynolds v. Landau
[…] Neither party disputes that Bishop had the power to agree to the extension on behalf of BEI despite its cancelled certificate of incorporation. See § 53-16-24 ("The dissolution of a corporation does not take away or impair any remedy available ... against the corporation ... for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to the dissolution .... The shareholders, directors and officers may take such corporate or other action as appropriate to protect the remedy, right or claim ." (emphasis added)).

C. The Note and Mortgage Were Not Void Ab Initio