REYNOLDS v. COMMONWEALTH OF PA. DEPT. OF COR
[…] The Commitment Form associated with this second case stated that plaintiff should be given percommitment credit for his earlier incarceration in Montgomery County from February 6, 2006 to September 12, 2006. (Id. at ¶ 5).

Robert Durison, the Director of Classification for the Philadelphia County Prison wrote to the Department of Corrections shortly thereafter to inform them that plaintiff was not entitled to receive a pre-commitment credit on his sentence in case number MC0485/2006. (Id. at ¶ 6). Durison reasoned that eligibility for precommitment credit was controlled by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760. (Id. at ¶ 7). Under that provision, a prisoner receives credit "for all time spent in custody `as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed.'" (Id. (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760)). Further, Pennsylvania courts have found that once an individual is sentenced by a Pennsylvania court, he is not in custody as a result of criminal charges for any other offense. (Id. at ¶ 8 (citing Commonwealth v. Lloyd, 509 A.2d 868 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1986)).