Reynolds v. City of Dayton Beach
[…] This is not the end of the analysis, however. The Court must now address whether Reynolds's complaint contains sufficient factual allegations to overcome the statutory immunity provided to law enforcement officers under Florida law.

Pursuant to Section 768.28 of the Florida Statutes, law enforcement officers cannot be held personally liable for state tort claims unless they acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or "in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property." Fla. Stat. § 768.28(9)(a); see also Fla. Stat. § 741.29(5) ("No law enforcement officer shall be held liable, in any civil action, for an arrest based on probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or service of process in good faith under this chapter.").