Reyes v. State
[…] Escamilla, 143 S.W.3d at 817 (citing Zuniga v. State, 144 S.W.3d 477, 484-85 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004)). Under either review, the jury, as sole judge of the witnesses' credibility and the weight to be given their testimony, is free to accept or reject any or all of the evidence presented by either side. See Margraves v. State, 34 S.W.3d 912, 919 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000); Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 111 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). We defer to the fact finder's determinations of the credibility of the evidence. Swearingen v. State, 101 S.W.3d 89, 97 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003). Applicable Law Penal code section 19.03(a)(2) provides that a person commits capital murder if he "intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . aggravated sexual assault."