Reyes v. Manchester Gardens Condo.
[…] ECF No. 16 ¶¶ 66, 84. This liability theory arises from Maryland's two-year limitations period for filing a lien following a debtor's breach of contract or default. Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-203(a)(1); see also Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 5-1201(a),(f). Creditors must notify the debtor of the defaulted payment within this time period if the creditors wish to pursue collection action in the future. Otherwise, threatening legal action having not provided timely notice is considered a violation of the FDPCA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5) ("threat[ening] to take any action that cannot legally be taken"), and potentially the MCDCA, Md. Code Comm'l Law § 14-202(8) ("threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist") (emphasis added). That said, creditors are permitted to request that the debtor voluntarily pay a debt that has been on the books for more than two years. See Wallace v. Capital One Bank, 168 F. Supp. 2d 526, 528 (D. Md. 2001).

This distinction is dispositive.