Reyes v. Manchester Gardens Condo.
[…] Galyn Manor Homeowner's Ass'n, Inc., 239 Md. App. 663, 679 (2018). L&B offers no binding or persuasive authority suggesting otherwise.

Accordingly, whether L&B threatened to file a statement of lien on the entirety of the debt, including the debt accrued outside the two-year limitations period, critically informs the viability of the claim. Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-203(a)(1). This is so because a creditor's threat to file a lien constitutes a "threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken," only if the debt is otherwise time-barred from collection efforts. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5); see also MCDCA, Md. Code Ann., Comm'l Law § 14-202(8) ("threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist") (emphasis added); § 14-202(11) (making an FDCPA violation a per se MCDCA violation).