Reyes v. Manchester Gardens Condo.
[…] ECF No. 42-3. The FDCPA claim must therefore be dismissed. See Fayetteville, 936 F.2d at 1465 (the court can credit exhibits attached to pleadings that contradict factual allegations).

b. Additional MCDCA, MCPA, and FDCPA claims

With respect to Counts II and III, Reyes' remaining theories fail as a matter of law. Reyes first asserts that EJF's letter urged Reyes to pay debts that were time-barred under state law, in violation of the MCDCA, Md. Code Comm'l Law § 14-202(8) ("threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist"); the MCPA, Md. Code Ann., Comm'l Law § 13-301(14)(iii) (MCDCA violation is per se an MCPA violation); and the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5) (threatening to take action that cannot be taken).