Reyes v. Manchester Gardens Condo.
[…] See ECF No. 16 ¶ 63. The Court has previously discussed the operative law regarding unlicensed collection activity. See Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg § 7-301; Md. Code Ann., Comm'l Law § 14-202(10); 15 U.S.C § 1692e(5); Andrews, 467 Md. at 151-52; LVNV Funding, 463 Md. at 606; Grant-Fletcher, 964 F. Supp. 2d at 527; Bradshaw, 765 F. Supp. 2d at 729-31. On this point, L&B contends that it was exempt from MCALA's license requirement, citing to its exemption provision. Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg. § 7-102(b)(9).

Section 7-102(b)(9) of MCALA exempts attorneys from licensing requirements "unless the lawyer has an employee who: (i) is not a lawyer; and (ii) is engaged primarily to solicit debts for collection or primarily makes contact with a debtor to collect or adjust a debt through a procedure identified with the operation of a collection agency." Id. (emphasis added). In this way, MCALA does not give lawyers a "free pass."