Revak v. Miller
[…] Summons, 755 F.2d 1081, 1085 (4th Cir. 1985).

Although plaintiff does not indicate which subsection of § 1985 her § 1986 claim is based upon, the only applicable subsection is § 1985(3). Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1985(1) (providing private right of action for conspiracies to prevent officer from performing duties); 42 U.S.C. § 1985(2) (providing private cause of action for conspiracies to obstruct justice, or to intimidate a party, witness or juror). Subsection three provides, "[i]f two or more persons in any State . . . conspire . . . for the purpose of depriving . . . any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws . . ." then those persons shall be liable. 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). An action under section 1985(3) consists of the following elements: