Retamozzo v. City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] Moreover, his causes of action are either untimely or subject to dismissal on other grounds. Simply put, there is no basis to ignore claimant's failure to comply with the Court's order, and to grant him the nunc pro tunc relief he seeks.

In light of the foregoing, the SAVC is dismissed.

D. Late Claim

As many of claimant's causes of action were dismissed as untimely under the Court of Claims Act, I must address his motion pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10(6) to file a late claim.

As a threshold matter, such an application is permissible only if made "before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rule" (Court of Claims Act § 10[6]). Claimant contends that in judging the timeliness of these actions, his late claim motion should be deemed filed on January 14, 2012, when he first sought late claim relief in his response to defendant's initial motion to dismiss.