Republican State Executive Com. v. Graham
[…] Petitioner contends that section 100.111(3)(a) must be read in conjunction with section 101.252(1), Florida Statutes (1979), which states that when only one candidate of a political party qualifies, that candidate is the party's nominee. Petitioner further asserts that since the Republican Party's sole qualifier withdrew after close of time for qualification the Governor must call a special primary election because, by virtue of section 101.252(1), a sole qualifier is automatically a party's nominee, and a "vacancy in nomination" has therefore occurred.

Section 100.111(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1979), reads, in pertinent part:
In the event that death, resignation, withdrawal, removal or any other cause or event should cause a party to have a vacancy in nomination which leaves no candidate for an office from such party, the Governor shall, after conferring with the Secretary of State, call a special primary election and, if necessary, a second special primary election to select for such office a nominee of such political party. The dates on which candidates may qualify for such special primary election shall be fixed by the Department of State, and the candidates shall qualify no later than noon of the last day so fixed.
Section 100.111(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1979), sets out the procedure for a vacancy in nomination occurring after September 15.