Republican Party of N.M. v. Torrez
[…] D. Count II: $27,500 Limit on Contributions from National to State Political Parties.

Plaintiffs next challenge the constitutionality of CRA's $27,500 limit on contributions from one political party to another, §§ 1-19-34.7(A)(1), (C), (E), as applied to federal-election contributions from a national to state political party. Doc. 160 at 25. Plaintiffs claim this limit is preempted by the Federal Election Campaign Act (“FECA”), which allows transfers of federal election funds between national, state, district, or local committees of the same political party. 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(4); see also 52 U.S.C. § 30143(a) (FECA “supersede[s] and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.”).

The State does not dispute that the CRA does not apply to funds for federal campaigns that are subject to FECA. Doc. 282 at 32. And this Court previously held as much when it issued the preliminary injunction.