Renouf v. Aegis Relocation Co. Corp.
[…] To set forth a prima facie case under the Carmack Amendment, a shipper must establish the following: (1) the delivery of goods to the carrier in good condition, (2) the arrival of goods in damaged condition, and (3) the amount of damages measured by actual loss. Great W. Cas. Co. v. Flandrich, 605 F. Supp. 2d 955, 966 (S.D. Ohio 2009) (citing Mo. Pac. R.R. v. Elmore & Stahl, 377 U.S. 134, 138, 84 S. Ct. 1142, 12 L. Ed. 2d 194 (1964)). The Carmack Amendment also has a jurisdictional threshold of $10,000 that must be satisfied. See 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11706 or 14706 of Title 49, only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs."). If the shipper establishes a prima facie case, and exceeds the threshold floor, the burden of proof shifts to the carrier "to show both that it was free from negligence and that the damage to the cargo was due to one of the excepted causes relieving the carrier of liability." Missouri Pac.