Renouf v. Aegis Relocation Co. Corp.
[…] No. 16-2 ¶ 11.) "The Carmack Amendment does not contain a general attorneys' fee provision, Accura Sys., Inc. v. Watkins Motor Lines, Inc., 98 F.3d 874, 876 (5th Cir. 1996), but it does authorize fee awards in limited circumstances to shippers of 'household goods.' " Osman v. Int'l Freight Logistics, Ltd., 405 F. App'x 991, 993 (6th Cir. 2011) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 14708(d)). The Court finds that the complaint and the spreadsheet listing the damaged items demonstrate that the goods shipped by defendant constituted "household goods" as that term is used in the Carmack Amendment. See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(10) ("household goods" are "personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling" and for which transportation is "arranged and paid for by the householder"). (See Doc. No. 1 ¶ 5, Doc. No. 16-1, Ex. 1-A.) Thus, the Court finds that plaintiff is entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees.