Renfrow v. Grogan (In re Renfrow)
[…] For this dubious proposition, they cite Section 118 of Oklahoma's UFTA. At trial to this Court, Phipps explained: "[F]or the purposes of the entire UFTA, the date of transfer is the date on which . . . the transfer is perfected, okay? And if there is no evidence of perfection, it's deemed to be the date of the petition. August 1, 2017 is the date of the [Second Amended Petition]. That's statutory."

Defendants' Trial Brief at 20.

Section 118 states, in relevant part:

For the purposes of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act:

A transfer is made . . . with respect to an asset that is not real property or that is a fixture, when the transfer is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act that is superior to the interest of the transferee.

If applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected as provided for in paragraph 1 of this section and the transfer is not so perfected before the commencement of an action for relief pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, the transfer is deemed made immediately before the commencement of the action.
24 O.S. § 118(1)(b) and (2).

AP Trial Tr. at 181-85.

Section 118 is not relevant to determining whether a claim is a prepetition debt that is discharged under § 727(b), however.