Renaissance Recovery Sols., LLC v. Monroe Guar. Ins. Co.
[…] This statutory scheme, moreover, is not disrupted by § 51-12-31 or § 51-12-32. While both statutes contemplate the continued existence of joint and several liability, the plain text of both sections state that they only apply when § 51-12-33 does not apply. McReynolds, 725 S.E.2d at 588 (holding that § 51-12-32 "cannot trump the rules set forth in OCGA § 51-12-33 because it begins with the phrase, 'except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33'"). The only clear case of when § 51-12-33 does not apply is when a tortfeaser settles and seeks contribution under section 51-12-32 (a) — "the right of a joint trespasser to contribution . . . shall continue unabated and shall not be lost or prejudiced by . . . settlement of a claim or claims . . . ." Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Heard, 740 S.E.2d 429, 432 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013) ("Based upon the plain language of the statute, it cannot be interpreted to abolish the right of contribution between settling joint tortfeasors when there has been no apportionment of damages by a trier of fact.").