Renaissance Recovery Sols., LLC v. Monroe Guar. Ins. Co.
[…] Section 51-12-31 states:

Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where an action is brought jointly against several persons, the plaintiff may recover damages for an injury caused by any of the defendants against only the defendant or defendants liable for the injury. In its verdict, the jury may specify the particular damages to be recovered of each defendant. Judgment in such a case must be entered severally.
Section 51-12-32 states:
(a) Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where a tortious act does not involve moral turpitude, contribution among several trespassers may be enforced just as if an action had been brought against them jointly. Without the necessity of being charged by action or judgment, the right of a joint trespasser to contribution from another or others shall continue unabated and shall not be lost or prejudiced by compromise and settlement of a claim or claims for injury to person or property or for wrongful death and release therefrom.
(b) If judgment is entered jointly against several trespassers and is paid off by one of them, the others shall be liable to him for contribution.
In other words, § 51-12-31 explicitly contemplates joint and several liability even in light of § 51-12-33's apportionment scheme, and § 51-12-32 explicitly contemplates contribution actions even in light of § 51-12-33's prohibition on contribution actions.