Renaissance Recovery Sols., LLC v. Monroe Guar. Ins. Co.
[…] But, even if Georgia law did allow Defendants to bring a contribution action between the tortfeasors in this litigation, the plain language of § 51-12-32(b) does not allow Defendants to change this action from solely a contribution action between co-insurers to both a contribution action between co-insurers and a contribution action between multiple tortfeasors. The statute clearly states that contribution is only available to a tortfeasor who pays off the judgment. O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32 (b) ("If judgment is entered jointly against several trespassers and is paid off by one of them, the others shall be liable to him for contribution." (emphasis added)). Thus, in order to file an action for contribution, the person bringing the action must have paid off at least some portion of the judgment. See Snyder v.