Renaissance Recovery Sols., LLC v. Monroe Guar. Ins. Co.
[…] See Eaton, supra, at 26; Boness, supra, at 224-27; Appellee Supp. Brief, GFI Mgt. Servs., Inc. v. Medina, 733 S.E.2d 329 (Ga. 2012), 2012 WL 3236340, at *2 (July 26, 2012); Appellant Brief, GFI Mgt. Servs., Inc., 733 S.E.2d 329, 2012 WL 1620940, at *7-*8 (Apr. 26, 2012). Specifically, scholars and litigants have questioned how § 51-12-33 could have eliminated joint and several liability in light of the two preceding sections of the Code, § 51-12-31 and § 51-12-32. See id. Section 51-12-31 states:

Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where an action is brought jointly against several persons, the plaintiff may recover damages for an injury caused by any of the defendants against only the defendant or defendants liable for the injury. In its verdict, the jury may specify the particular damages to be recovered of each defendant. Judgment in such a case must be entered severally.
Section 51-12-32 states:
(a) Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where a tortious act does not involve moral turpitude, contribution among several trespassers may be enforced just as if an action had been brought against them jointly.