Renaissance Recovery Sols., LLC v. Monroe Guar. Ins. Co.
[…] This plain language dictates that only "damages apportioned by the trier of fact" shall not be subject to the right of contribution, tying contribution to apportionment and directly refuting Defendants' contention that contribution has been completely abolished. See Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Heard, 740 S.E.2d 429, 433 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013) ("Based upon the plain language of this statute, the right of contribution between joint tortfeasors has not been completely abolished by the legislature's enactment of OCGA § 51-12-33(b).").

Defendants also ignore O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32(a), which provides for contribution except when the trier of fact apportions fault pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33. O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32(b) further provides that "[i]f judgment is entered jointly against several trespassers and is paid off by one of them, the others shall be liable to him for contribution."

One must also keep in mind Plaintiffs are not seeking contribution from joint tortfeasors. Rather, they assert claims for reimbursement as subrogees. Michigan law allows insurers to seek reimbursement from other insurers that have not paid their share of a judgment. See Allstate Ins. Co. v.