Renaissance Recovery Sols., LLC v. Monroe Guar. Ins. Co.
[…] Nuvell Nat'l Auto Fin., LLC, 736 S.E.2d at 468.

Defendants argue Plaintiffs cannot recover interest under M.C.L. § 500.2006 because they cannot show Defendants acted in bad faith. Neither Defendants nor Plaintiffs discuss, however, whether Plaintiffs are entitled to the automatic recovery of interest under § 500.2006 without a showing of bad faith. Because the Court finds Plaintiffs are entitled to automatic interest, Defendants' summary judgment arguments concerning the absence of bad faith are irrelevant.

With respect to an insurer's untimely payment of claims, § 500.2006(4) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. . . . .

The twelve percent interest penalty applies automatically, without consideration of bad faith, when (1) the claimant is the insured or an entity directly entitled to insurance benefits; and (2) benefits are not paid within sixty days after receipt by the insurer of satisfactory proof of loss. Griswold Properties, L.L.C. v. Lexington Ins. Co., 741 N.W.2d 549, 557 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007). If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, the interest penalty does not apply in the absence of a showing the insurer has acted in bad faith M.C.L. § 500.2006(4).